Loose Lips

kimya

It’s still October and thus, I’m still honoring my self-imposed ban on discussing certain topics here.  So for now, I’ll confine myself to quoting the wonderfully quirky Kimya Dawson saying the kinds of things I’d like to say and deem it perfectly permissible.  This is for all of you, my friends:

Loose lips might sink ships but loose kisses take trips to San Francisco, double Dutch disco, tech TV hottie, do it for Scotty.  Do it for the living and do it for the dead, do it for the monsters under your bed, do it for the teenagers and do it for your mom, broken hearts hurt but they make us strong and we won’t stop until somebody calls the cops and even then we’ll start again and just pretend that nothing ever happened.  We’re just dancing, we’re just hugging, singing, screaming, kissing, tugging on the sleeve of how it used to be.  How’s it gonna be?  I’ll drop kick Russell Stover, move into the starting over house and know Matt Rouse and Jest are watching me achieve my dreams, and we’ll pray all damn day, every day, that all this shit our president has got us in will go away while we strive to figure out a way we can survive these trying times without losing our minds.  So if you wanna burn yourself, REMEMBER THAT I LOVE YOU, and if you wanna cut yourself, REMEMBER THAT I LOVE YOU, and if you wanna kill yourself, REMEMBER THAT I LOVE YOU.  Call me up before you’re dead, we can make some plans instead.  Send me an IM, I’ll be your friend.  Shysters live from scheme to scheme but my fourth quarter pipe dreams are seeming more and more worth fighting for.  So I’ll curate some situations, make my job a big vacation and I’ll say fuck Bush and fuck this war.  My war paint is Sharpie ink and I’ll show you how much my shit stinks and ask you what you think because your thoughts and words are powerful.  They think we’re disposable, well both my thumbs opposable are spelled out on a double word and triple letter score.  We won’t stop until somebody calls the cops and even then we’ll start again and just pretend that nothing ever happened.  We’re just dancing, we’re just hugging, singing, screaming, kissing, tugging on the sleeve of how it used to be.

4 thoughts on “Loose Lips

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s